Waste & Hazardous Materials
[…] As a result of the cost-effective, caring, and meticulous response undertaken by APL, as well as the insufficient evidence from the defendant, the court deemed APL’s response costs necessary and consistent with the NCP.
Ultimately, the court succinctly references 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(b), which states that PRPs shall be held liable for “necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan”. Using this provision, and having proven all the four aforementioned criteria, the court held that the APL, even as a PRP, can seek reimbursement from Kemira, a proven PRP, over the response costs incurred over the threatened release of ferrous chloride crystals at a facility as these costs abide