The Protection of Species
[…] Procedural History: The United States District Court for the District of Columbia held that the welfare advocate had standing to sue; held that regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture did not meet the statutory mandate of 7 USCS § 2143; and ordered that the Secretary commence rulemaking procedures and promulgate new standards. Defendant (appellant) appealed the judgment.
Legal Issue: Is the Secretary obligated to establish more specific standards of care to ensure the wellbeing of primates in research facilities under the Animal Welfare Act 7 USCS § 2143, which requires the government to set “minimum requirements” 7 USCS § 2143(a)(2) for treatment and promulgate standards “for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates” 7 USCS § 2143(a)(2)(B)?
Holding: No. The Secretary is not obligated to establish more stringent or specific guidelines; the current specifications are sufficient to fulfill the statutory obligation to set “minimum” and “adequate” welfare requirements.