Statutes on Agriculture
[…] Statutes on Agriculture

See the following section to read student briefs on cases that interpret statutes on agriculture.

Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIRFA) (7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq.)

  • 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5) of FIFRA specifically outlines the requirements for the EPA to unconditionally register a new pesticide. It states that the EPA shall register a pesticide if: (A) its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it; (B) its labeling and other materials comply with the requirements of FIFRA; (C) it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and (D) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practices, it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment. This provision essentially requires the EPA to determine, based on the available data and evidence, that the pesticide will not cause "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" when used as intended and according to its labeling.