Statute for Carbon Neutrality
[…] Given that the Defendant did not clarify the exact technical definition of “carbon neutral” on its product and that the common interpretation of the term could have multiple meanings, the consumer could have reasonably been misled. In fact, nearly 60% of Americans do not know the definition of “carbon neutral” according to the Plaintiffs. The FTC Green Guides, which are incorporated under MGL c.93A, §2(b), also caution against making generalized environmental benefit claims that “are difficult to interpret and likely convey a wide range of meanings." as specified by 16 C.F.R. § 260.4. Section 260.4 also states that “because it is highly unlikely that marketers can substantiate all reasonable interpretations of these claims, marketers should not make unqualified general environmental benefit claims.” The judge agrees that “carbon neutral” is an example of the generalized environmental benefit claims that the FTC is implying in the FTC Green Guides.